Tuesday, April 17, 2012

the New House Saga

And so it begins...
We moved into our new house last week! I've been obsessing about it since we moved from NYC. Its a great house in an amazing location. Arlington is where its at, just check this out 
It's a bit different from Bushwick, eh? Moving from a small apartment in NYC to a 2 story house is going to be a crazy, fun, time consuming, awesome adventure.

Before we even moved in we took up the wall to wall carpeting. This is what the house looked like pre-move in. Sorry for the blurry photo, I'm standing with my back to the front door looking into the Dining Room and beyond into the Kitchen.
This is from our Dining Room and the archway leads to the Bathroom and 2 almost identical Bedrooms on either side. And randomly, there was a Tide bottle left behind...the small door next to the Tide leads down to an unfinished basement where the laundry is.

 Bedroom #1 - currently the storage room
 Another view from Bedroom #1, notice the tiiiiiny closet...
Bedroom #2 - kinda hard to tell the difference... We are actually using this room as our Master Bedroom. It's not the biggest bedroom but we don't have a TV in this room or any other distractions, so its going to be our cozy moody (with the new paint colors) little cocoon. The main reason why we didn't pick the largest bedroom with the en suite bathroom, is because we wanted to make that whole are our home offices.

This is the upstairs Office. Its actually a converted attic space with 3 different sections under the eaves. The left side is M's domain. We are going to build in an 8 foot long desk with moveable storage solutions underneath. I thought this was the best use of a narrow, probably otherwise unused, area. The stairs lead down to the Kitchen.
This is the middle section of the Office, we are going to put a sofa and chair up here. The small doors lead to a large, short closet.
This picture is pretty bad too, but this area is my office. I'll have my giant antique drafting table and I've already started to "merchandise" my shelves into my very own paper store! Eeek!
I'll save the bathrooms and Kitchen for tomorrow. If you want to see my ideas for the house check out my Pintrest NEW HOUSE IDEAS board.

xo Lea

Monday, February 20, 2012

entertained: Yelle

J'avoir l'obsession de Yelle! So obsessed with Ce Jeu, or "This Game"  :)

catchy, eh? 

xoxo Lea

Sunday, February 12, 2012

loved: settling in and the fam

So we have been in Virginia for a little over six months. It has been quite a change form NYC. I miss the big apple, but I wouldn't change it. Life a little further South is pretty good.

I got to meet my sweet little Selah recently as well. That little girl is just so smiley and happy. I think she has her Mother's temperament. She has this adorable thing she does, she tilts her head sideways when she is looking at you...                       
I gotta say, it was love at first sight. Je t'adore. 
Since we are on the topic of the little loves of my life... look how big my Ethan has gotten! He is all boy, but he has such a sensitive caring heart. He loves his Mama and Daddy and his sister and the new Baby in the way! Love you, E-man.
And then there is Gabi, well this little little one... well she is a girl after my own heart. She is a loud crazy redhead, who loves cheetos and cats, sparkly things and "whip gloss". She is my love.

I guess I'd be remiss if I didn't mention the "other" children... two of my sisters have blessed our family with these these awesome little humans, but some of us have little ones of the four legged variety. Not quite the same, but we love these little monsters. 

There are some other kids who are pretty special to us too... 
I guess I just felt like spreading the love today. My mom once said, when my sisters and I were growing up and fighting like sister often do, that we should be nicer to each other, because when we grow up we will be each others best friends. Well, Mom, you were right....  ;) 

When I take the time to think about all the ways my life is blessed, all I can think is 
God is good 
Love is a BIG Deal.  

xoxo, Lea Hart
Happy Valentine's Day

Monday, January 23, 2012

12 by 2012

close, but no cigar...I've always wanted to work that phrase in.
So, lets see how far I've gotten on my list of goals...

1) organize my Etsy shop -  epic fail. nothing. I really need to get it organized, but in my defense, I'm changing my name and rephotographing my work... so its a veeery slow work in progress.

2) host housewarming party! - we did, and it was super fun, y'all. 

3) meet my adorable new niece - FRIDAY! I cannot wait! I mean just look at how adorable cute this one is! Her Mama took this one- she is telling her blankie a secret... 

4) be a regular blogger, at LEAST once a week - well, I got really busy over the holidays? Yeah, I'm back on the wagon again.

5) go all out decorating for the holidays this year, because I haven't had a front door or a porch to decorate in years!   The house looked pretty... but next year will be bigger and better

6) sponsor a child through Bright Point for Children if you want to read about my sister's trip to Cambodia this summer it might inspire you to sponsor a child in need too - M and I sponsored a little girl from Mexico, she is such a cutie! And we are still wanting to host a "NIGHT IN" to raise money to help support an organization that is helping to feed these kids!  

7) start the LOVE IS A BIG DEAL project   God planted the seed for this amazing idea and I can't wait to spread the LOVE y'all.  ok I think I'm a little scared to start this and I need a little push here... yeah... still needing that push. I listened online to This One Thing from Buckhead Church, my old church in Atlanta, a few weeks ago and it really resonated with me. So, perhaps this is my great work. I need to remind myself that this is what God wants me to focus on. And... LOVE is a big deal

9) find a new church - we have been attending Grace Community Church and we both really like it! Let me know if you want to come with us sometime!

10) learn how to make my Mom's date nut bread for Christmas - I did it! And its pretty easy and so delicious. I will post the recipe for y'all too.

11) explore our Nation's Capital, my new hometown! - I've been to a few MORE fun places, but there is lots more to see! 

12) plan honeymoon + update M and my passports - We are thinking two mini honeymoons. The beach for a few days like next month and then Paris in the Fall! AHHHHH PARIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

xo Lea